In Stock

Coconut Oil Fractionated – MCT 60/40

$10.00$120.00

Coconut Carrier Oil is a very versatile oil which is able to form a barrier on the skin while quickly being absorbed. It is a preferred oil in high-quality cold-processed soap making because soaps tends to remain solid while retaining water, and their ability to lather is increased.

Compare

Description

Botanical Name: Caprylic/capric triglyceride

Extraction Method: Heat Processed

Processing Type: Refined

Obtained From: Kernels

Please Note: This oil is a sustainable product.

Description: Fractionated Coconut Oil is not your regular cold-pressed coconut oil that goes solid at room temperature, though it’s ability as an emollient and moisturizer is the same. Fractionated oils have been heated as part of their processing, to separate certain chains of fatty acids into components. This refines, clarifies, and deodorizes the oil.

One of the components resulting from this type of processing of coconut oil is medium-chain triglycerides, known as MCT in the industry. This is what comprises Fractionated Coconut Oil. It stays liquid, is clear, and is highly stable for use in creams and lotions, and many other cosmetic preparations for skin and hair. Because it is chemically indifferent to other cosmetic ingredients, it acts as a viscosity regulator and assists in the dispersion of pigments and other additives. Further, it penetrates the skin readily, thus acting as a carrier for transdermal therapeutic ingredients. This ability to transport essential oils and actives makes it an oil of choice among medical practitioners and massage therapists.

Fractionated Coconut Oil will not clog pores. In addition, it washes out of sheets easily which makes it the perfect carrier oil for massage therapists.

Additional information

size

1000 ml, 250 ml, 4 L, 500ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Coconut Oil Fractionated – MCT 60/40”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *